O’Connor names squad for Development Tournament

O’Connor’s side will meet Austria in their opening fixture at Shanowen Road, the home of St Kevin’s Boys FC, this Sunday at 12.00 noon then host Czech Republic on Monday, February 16, at Gannon Park, Malahide (4.00pm) before finishing the tournament against Denmark on Wednesday, February 18, at Home Farm FC’s Whitehall ground (11.00am).

“This is an excellent opportunity for the players to learn about international football and to prepare for the UEFA U17 Championships qualifying round next season,” said O’Connor.

“At this stage of their development it’s not about winning but really just learning what is expected of them in international football.

“We’re delighted to be playing against quality opposition like Austria, the Czechs and the Danes. All of the players and the staff are really looking forward to it and their clubs are all very proud of their players to be selected.”

Last year’s tournament took place in Switzerland and in 2013 O’Connor’s side topped their group which included Germany when Dublin hosted the event.

REPUBLIC OF IRELAND U16 SQUAD:

Daniel McKenna (Belvedere FC)

James Finnerty (Belvedere FC)

Thomas O’Connor (New Ross Celtic FC)

Jayson Molumby (Villa FC)

Thomas Byrne (St Kevin’s Boys FC)

Luke Kiely (Clonmel Celtic FC)

Eoin Porter (Belvedere FC)

Brian McGivern (Belvedere FC)

Jack Clarke (Aston Villa FC)

Jamie Hamilton (St Kevins Boys FC)

Mark Travers (Cherry Orchard FC)

Tyreke Wilson (Cherry Orchard FC)

Aaron O’Driscoll (Cherry Orchard FC)

Richie English (St Kevin’s Boys FC)

Declan Rice (West Ham United FC)

Calum Nicell (Leeds United FC)

Ayoola Olousola Adeola (Cherry Orchard FC)

Rian O’Sullivan (Tralee Dynamos)

Paul Martin (Belvedere FC)

Sean Callan (Shamrock Rovers FC)

FIXTURES

UEFA U16 Development Tournament

Sunday, February 15

Republic of Ireland v Austria, Shanowen Road (12.00pm);

Denmark v Czech Republic, Home Farm FC, Whitehall (2.00pm).

Monday, February 16

Denmark v Austria, AUL Complex (1.00pm);

Republic of Ireland v Czech Republic, Gannon Park (4.00pm).

Wednesday, February 18

Denmark v Republic of Ireland, AUL Complex (11.00am);

Czech Republic v Austria, Home Farm FC, Whitehall (11.00am).